Citadel Punished by Davidson 72-57

Filed under Game Recap on February 17th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Davidson 37 35 72 -19.0
  Citadel 20 37 57 +19.0
Sat, Feb 16 2013, 07:05 PM

McAlister Field House
Charleston, SC
Attendance: 2,015

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Saturday, Feb. 16, Citadel took on Davidson and lost in a blowout to the Wildcats 72-57 in conference play. The game got away from Citadel early, as they dug themselves a 37-20 hole at halftime and never got back into it. The Bulldogs are now 0-2 against Davidson this season. Mike Groselle put up a game-high 21 points and two rebounds in a losing effort. Raemond Robinson had eight points and added seven assists. For the Wildcats, Nik Cochran got a team-high 18 points and four assists. Citadel (6-19, 3-12 SoCon) gets Appalachian State (11-13, 7-7 SoCon) on the road on Wednesday, Feb. 20.


DAV PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ANik Cochran301824100
B+C. Czerapowicz241440100
BJ.P. Kuhlman281017103
BJake Cohen281331211
B-Tyler Kalinoski241032102
C+Tom Droney28043000
CDe`Mon Brooks31730202
-Jordan Barham3010000
-Ali Mackay3000000
CIT PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AMike Groselle382120011
AR. Robinson28847203
BP.J. Horgan3510101204
C+Matt Van Scyoc34613123
CDylen Setzekorn9220100
CJaneil Jenkins7211000
CM. Harris III33503002
D+Ashton Moore12210000
-Stephen Elmore3100000

Citadel Game Notes:
  • The last time Citadel started the season 6-19 was 2007.
  • This is the 13th game at home this season--Citadel has a -1.3 average scoring margin against opponents at home.
  • P.J. Horgan recorded the third double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • Citadel has lost 75 percent of the time this season (2-6) after committing 13 or more turnovers.
  • P.J. Horgan accounted for 41.6 percent of the team's rebounds.

Davidson Game Notes:
  • Chris Czerapowicz has led the team in rebounding six times in 26 games this season.
  • The top two scorers (Nik Cochran and Chris Czerapowicz) accounted for 44.4 percent of the points.
  • Nik Cochran has led the team in scoring four times in 26 games this season.
  • Jake Cohen has eight straight double-digit point games.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Wofford
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...Citadel Loses Big against Wofford 68-51



Season Preview: Citadel is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

SoCon Standings

OverallConf
1 Davidson 20-13 15-1
2 Chattanooga 18-15 12-4
3 Wofford 20-13 11-5
3 Elon 18-14 11-5
5 WCU 19-15 10-6
6 UNCG 14-18 7-9
7 GS 15-19 6-10
7 Samford 13-20 6-10
9 AppSt 9-21 5-11
10 Furman 9-21 3-13
 11Citadel 7-26 2-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#34 Nate Bowser Fr F/C 6-9 210
#25 C.J. Bray So F 6-7 238
#10 M. Harris III Jr G 6-1 180
#44 P.J. Horgan So F 6-8 220
#11 Tom Koopman Fr C 6-8 210
#33 Q. Marshall So G 6-5 205
#12 Ashton Moore Jr G 6-0 172
#1 R. Robinson So G/F 6-3 189
#0 Dylen Setzekorn So G/F 6-7 194
#5 Warren Sledge Fr G 6-3 180
#30 Matt Van Scyoc So G/F 6-6 218
#32 Brian White Fr F 6-6 180